2019 Stars Of Naija Awards Nominees list

Starsofnaija Media has released its list of nominees for this years SONA awards. Don Jazzy, Burna Boy, M.I Abaga, Brymo, Adekunle Gold, Dj Neptune, Solidstar, Blaqbonesz, Odunsi The Engine, Kizz Daniel, Skales, Seyi Shay, Skiibii, Teni, Jaywon, Ada, Frank Edwards, Ada, and a few others have been nominated for awards in different categories. Hip-Hop stars and our favourite breakout stars this year all have exciting competition for the StarsOfNaija awards 2019.

The official Nominees list of the 2019 Stars Of Naija Awards, the first Edition, which was drawn out of about 3,000 entries from Nigerian celebrities and youths stars all over the world. Interestingly in this year’s edition, we have an increase in number of nominees in the categories of best DJ and Gospel Music, while some categories were like Next Rated Artiste of the Year, Gospel Song of the Year, Blogger of the Year,
Model of the Year (Female), Make Up Artist of the Year and
Entrepreneur of the Year and some others are off because we had little or no qualified nominees for them. All in all, we are excited about all the nominees of this year’s edition and congratulate them.

ABOUT THE VOTING PROCESS

Voting will start in a couple of days. Get your fans ready as the voting this year’s method of voting is very different from others

All nominees will have their voting link with which their fans can vote Kindly take note.


CELEBRITIES AWARD CATEGORIES

Album of the year

Burna Boy – “Outside”
M.I Abaga – “Rendezvous”
Brymo – “Oso”
Adekunle Gold – “About 30”
Dj Neptune – “Greatness”
Blaqbonesz – “Bad Boy Blaq”
Odunsi The Engine – “Rare”
Kizz Daniel – “No Bad Songz”
Patoranking – “Wilmer”

Best Hip Hop

M.I Abaga
Phyno
Falz
YCee
Vector
Dremo
Yung6ix

Artiste of the Year

Solidstar
Kcee
Mek9ce
Skales
Seyi Shay
J-Fash
Skiibii
Teni
Ebenz
Deestar
Jewel
Jaywon

Gospel Artiste of the year

Tosinbee
Ada
Ademide Olarence
Love Worshippers
Frank Edwards
Aoko Paul Abiodun
Dare Justified
TDZeal
King David Tobi
St. Chika Nwaogu

Next Rated Artiste of the Year

Byno
Nifemi
Barry Jhay
SLLiPKNOT ASUQUO
Lyta
Ajura
T Classic
Khaby
Mz Bree
Demmie Vee
Wilvie
Sauce Prince
Ebenz
Unique
Speechman
King Jay
Yungkool
Beekhalid
RAY MON
Qhinck
El Manny
Junior boy

Best Street Artiste

Double mkay
Danny S
Idowest
Lil Kesh
Mr Real
Mz Kiss
Naira Marley
Ola Dips
Small Doctor
Qdot
Zlatan Ibile

Best New Artiste Of The Year

Sunkanmi
VJ Tosing
Stormboy
Sharpkiro
Fireboy DML
Yomi Blaze
Hollyswizz
Tracy Tolota
Chizzykriz
Lil Frosh
Metro Anc
Anthony Chibuikem Okeke
Jobirill
Abefe
Picazo Rhap
El Blinks Bhoy

DJ of the Year

Dj Maxwell
DJ Neptune
DJ Spinall
DJ Don X
DJ Cuppy
DJ Enimoney
DJ Kaywise
DJ BRYTOS

Best Street Dj Mix

Dj Baddo
Dj Flex
DJ Kaywise
Dj Real
DJ Babylynn
Dj Moremusic
Dj Fresh
Dj Wysei

Music Producer of the Year

Fresh VDM
Tornveil Music
Kiddominant
Lahlah
Tee Vybez Beatz
Pheelz
Killertunes
Sarz

Music Video Director of the Year

Kida Warri (Kwart Studio)
Ani James “Aje Filmworks” (Madu by Kizz Daniel)
Clarence Peters (Sope by Mayorkun)
Dammy Twitch (Bum Bum by Davido feat. Zlatan Ibile)
DK (Nobody Fine Pass You by T Classic)
Meji Alabi (2AM by Casanova feat. Davido & Tory Lanez)
Paul Gambit (Money by Soft)
Prodigeezy (Moral Instruction by Falz)
Unlimited LA (Woske by Olamide)

Radio Personality Of The Year

Sandra Akpa (ABS)
Adaeze Cybil Mokaeze (Beat FM)
Edmund Obilo (Splash FM)
Ibukun Adesoye (City FM)
Labbizzy Jojo (Rainbow FM)
Mannie Essien (Cool FM)
Mark Otabor (Max FM)
Mayowa Lambe (Wazobia FM)
MDL Lamu (Unilag FM)
Miriam Cole (Kiss FM)
Onoge Tega Ben (Naija FM)
Pearl Hart (Soundcity FM)

TV Personality of the Year

Victory Wilson (STV)
Ifeoma Obi (Soundcity TV, Trybes TV)
Nancy E. Isime (HipTV)
Prisca Nwankwo
Shade Ladipo (STV)
Valerie Ike (Spice TV)
VJ Adams (Soundcity TV)
BadGirlMo (Moni Talks)
Bolanle (Ebony Live TV)
Fyne Geh (WAPTV)

Comedian of the Year

Ushbabe
Kenny Blaq
Bash
Pencil
MC Shakara
Ajebo
Funny Bone

Actress of the Year

Regina Chinedu Chukwu
Ronke Odunsanya
Adebukola Oladipupo
Bukunmi Oluwasina
Ibironke Ojo-Anthony
Sola Sobowale
Zainab Balogun
Mide Funmi Martins

Actor of the Year

Murphy Afolabi
Femi Adebayo
Davpee Crown
Kalu Ikeagwu
Adediwura Stephen Olanrewaju
Ali Nuhu
Aoko Tosin
Odunlade Adekola
Bolanle Ninolowo
Aoko Paul

Adetola Adedimeji Lateef

Online Comedy Of The Year

Mark Angel
Lasisi
Woli Agba
Brodashaggi
Josh2funny
Wofaifada
Oluwadolarz

Pageant Queen Of The Year

Gbafade lucky
Hopex Ben
Chidinma Elilani Aaron
Akpata Edith
Queen Edidiong Umoh
Beauty Stanley
Evelyn Favour

Best Photographer

Amazing Klef
Kelechi Amadi
TY Bello
Obi Somto
Sunmisola Olorunnisola
Tobbinator
Anuel Modebe

Creative Personality (Visual Art)

Bolaji Ogunwo
Ekpetorson Eleez
Dare Adenuga
Sotonye Jumbo
Anthonia Nneji
Oladotun Abiola
Segun Akano

Entertainment Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)
Emperor Geezy (GWW)
E-Money – Five Star
Adetright (Right Entertainment)
Idris Olorunmibe (The Temple Company)
Paulo (Upfront & Personal)

Fitness Personality Of The Year

Omotunde Gold (Charmeefit)
Aoko Tosin (Tee Gold)
Patrick Amuta

YOUTHS AWARD CATEGORIES

Artiste of the Year

Hollaboi (Uniport)
Oziri Rycle (YabaTech)
Introrite (Yabatech)
Classic (ESKU)
Oke Daniel Ayodeji (Rum-D)
Dre Lincoln (ESKU)
Adekanbi Olanrewaju Gbenga (PhansyGee) College
Haliu Oluwafemi Damilola (Dammyblast) Yabatech
Anthony Chibuikem Okeke (Great gods) AHSO

Next Rated Artiste of the Year

Onwusoro Victor (Sahavik)
Dosunmu Nurudeen (Dnafrezh)
Osowe David Desmond (Papizzy)
Cornelius Ibeawuchi (Swizzgold)
Oziri Rycle (YabaTech)
Sesan Odukomaiya (Dales) UNILAG
Adebisi Joshua Segun (Heyteen) MAPOLY
Introrite (Yabatech)
Classic (ESKU)
Oke Daniel Ayodeji (Rum-D)
KAKA OMOTOLA (AsquareTEE) LASU
Popoola Taofeek Tosin (Burberrie) YABATECH
Sammie Gabriel (Sam Geezi)
Austine ikogor (A)
Jobirill (Fuam)
Olaiya Olakanmi Isaac (Pkay) EKSU
Babatunde Oyenuga (TeaFlash) ESKU
MOZI (FUAM)
2t Brain (OYK)
oluwadamilare joseph (Piper Ray) AAU
Felix Jackson (Khingnee) UNIUYO
Uforo Utin (Krazee)
SALAU ADEBOWALE ADESUBOMI (Tino Payson)
Chukwuebuka Prince Ahamefula (El Blinks Bhoy) Jambit

Rap Artiste of the Year

Olaiya Olakanmi Isaac (Pkay) EKSU
Akinborode Tobi Joseph (Popy Wonder) Kwarapoly
Akintobi oluwadamilola (Anike) Funnab
Arnold Aneke (Metro Anc) BIDAPOLY
Mevye Isaac David (Mevye Milestone) FUT Minna

Best Song Cover Act

Akintujoye Ebenezer (NOUN)
nnajiofor uzochukwu wisdom (DON WIZZY)
Babalola Precious (Music)
Titilope Baptist-Sanusi (OOU)
Ayogu Jacob (Music)
Sunday David (vizzyboi)
Ayodeji Israel (Shegxy)
Oke Daniel Ayodeji (Rum-D)

DJ of the Year

Ayoola Timileyin (Dj Tee Frosh)
Akinde Oluwashola (Dj Phynest)
Bright Brytos Bassey (Dj Brytos) Heritage poly
Ayobami (Dj Kidra) Esku

Gospel Artiste of the year

Odammy Funmi (LASPOTECH)
Danny Crown (Laspotech)
PRINCE OKWUCHI GODFREY (EKSU)
Banjo Ayomide Joshua (UNILAG)
King David Tobi

Gospel Song of the Year

Babalola Precious (Music)
Adediran Akinade Caleb (ESKU)
Ogbonna mercy chimzurum
Danny Crown (Laspotech)
Gideon Ehoche Ejila (MIDUNILON)
Adeyemo Abidemi Abbey (Laspotech)
Uduak Samuel emem (DSPG)
Emem Uduak Samuel (Praiseking) DSPG

Social Media Influencer Of The Year

Adaramoye damilola Isaac (Ekititrends) AAUA
Babalola Idowu (Datjoblessboi)

Blogger of the Year

Taslemat Yusuf (NaijaBeautyguru) Unilag
Adeola Peter Oluwadamisi (NaijaHug.com) Lautech
Joel omoroje gift (Suregist) Babcock Uni
Igumah Bright Maduka (Dj oboyb) DTB
Olawumi Precious (LAUTECH)
Ibrahim Firdaous (FrizzyHub) UNILORIN
Peter Joy Nkiruka (JNB) Yabatech
Olamiji Adedotun (Maxivibes.com) Laspotech
Adeyemi Oluwatosin Oluwanishola (Naijaframe Media) MAPOLY
GERMAN ALEX (Naijaxclusive Media) DSPG
Abeg Naija Music (ANM)
Manfred Azy (Coolxpress Media) CM
Fasakin Ayomide (musikplug.com) OAU
Oladehinde Habeeb olamilekan (Dehinde360Media) UNILORIN
Nathaniel Samuel (Rockiemedia) UNICAL
Umez Ike (Naijacertify Media) MOUAU
Tunji Ola (Ceejayinfo) KWASU
Akinyemi Marvellous (Rockbaze) LAUTECH

Comedian of the Year

Davpee Crown (Laspotech)
Fadeyi Emmanuel (Kwarapoly)
Adetayo Victor (Excellent Victor) AOCOED
Kolawole Remilekun (KWASU)

Online Comedy Of the Year

NATHANIEL ABIDEMI HOPE (NOUN)
Davpee Crown (Laspotech)
Kolawole Remilekun (KWASU)
Chisom Alieze (FB COMEDY HOUSE)

Model of the Year (Male)

Solaja Adetola (Blackboy) Redeemers University
Ogunjobi Omogbolahan (Gleebrand)
Ibe obinna Clinton (Unibuja)
Mohammed Aramide (Lasu)

Model of the Year (Female)

Opanike Oreoluwa (Unilorin)
OLAWUMI oluwakemisola (Unilorin)
Oluwabunmi Juliet (NOUN)
Charles Annabell (UNIAFRICA)
Ijaoba Busayo rahmot (Unilag)
Hope Onokpuvie (DESPO)
Azegu Gloria (FUTMINNA)
Ewaoluwa Oluwakemi Onilenla (UNILAG)
Oluigbo Jane Chioma (ESKU)
Nwadiatu Mercy (Uniben)

Most Fashionable

Ella funmilayo (Yabatech)
Ezekiel Mezie (UNLAG)
Mondestus Festus (LASPOTECH)
Adebayo Oluwasegun (Yabatech)
Koko Whayar (Laspotech)

Clothing Brand of the Year

Olowoyeye Oluwatosin (Laspotech)
Akande Dahunsi Gideon (Unilorin)

Make Up Artist of the Year

Barakah oluwanifemi jebbe (Bk World) ESKU
Bazim victor chukwumah (Chuksb Makeover) Poly
Nwaiwu Oluebube Emmanuella (FEDPONEK)
Ogundare Ifeoluwa Tomi (M&GA)
Bella’s Touch (Laspotech)

Most Creative Personality (Visual Art)

Victor ubah (YabaTech)
Joshua Shopekan (LASU)
Majekodunmi Olatunji Bryan (MI)
kyda paul6 (lifeofkyda) KWASU
Fajobi Tolulope Michael (Mykel Grafix) LaspoTech
Habib Musliu (Gsoulgraphix) BIDAPOLY
Ojo Emmanuel (Emmado) MAPOLY
Jiri Cheng (SourcexPhul Grafix) Unilag

Exhibition Event of the Year

Jane Cakes (Jane Cakes) ESKU
Tybellevent (LASPOTECH)
Quince Event (LASPOTECH)
Jeffrey Oba (Unilag)
Showmie (S)
Adeola Hammed Giwa (AM)

Entrepreneur of the Year

Precious Zara kadiri (Zara kadiri) Unilag
Balogun Titilayo Janet (Tea Fashion House) FB
Osato Osemwingie (NYSC)
Zebebee Josh (UNN)
Ray Arnold (Swerve Innercity) OOU
Odido Esther (Dido’s Treat) UNILAG
Hassan damilare (Riga Concept) Kwarapoly
Azeez Maryam Omowunmi (YABATECH)
Favour Waritimi (UI)
Rabiatu Sani (TGC)
Josh achonwa (UNIPORT)
Prince Maxwell Dari (KASU)
Olaniyi Edith Lamie (Lamie_Apparel) Oscohtech
AJISEGIRI AYOBAMI (MM)
Subair Olajide (Subair Jhydo) LaspoTech
Adenekan Sulaimon (Adenjanta) Tasued
Fajobi Tolulope Michael (Mykel Grafix) LaspoTech

In conclusion, if you still have any reservation about your entry, Whatsapp us immediately +2348080372629.